Vessels & Facilities

Ship To Shore

Explore our fleet of vessels and land-based facilities.

Mersey Seafoods' Fleet

Mersey Phoenix

Built: UMOE Sterkoder Norway 2002

Dimensions: 

Length: 70.5 m

Breadth: 15.9m

Draught: 8.6 m

Tonnage: 3423 GT

HP: 7800

Species Fished: Coldwater Shrimp

Crew #:30

Capacity: 820 mt 

Class: DNV 1A1 Stern Trawler Ice(1B)

Notable Features: Arctic Class Triple Trawler 

View More

Mersey Venture

Built: Vard Langsten Tomrefjord Norway 1988

Dimensions: 

Length: 63m

Breadth: 14m

Draught: 7.2m

Tonnage: 2337 GT

HP: 4002

Species Fished: Coldwater Shrimp/Groundfish 

Crew #: 26

Class: DNV 1A1 Stern Trawler Ice (1B)

Notable Features: Arctic Class Single Trawler

View More

Fortune Lady

Built: East Isle Shipyard Georgetown PE 1989 / Converted from Groundfish to Scallops in 2005

Dimensions:

Length: 41m

Breadth: 9.75m

Draught: 3.66m

Tonnage: 580 GT

HP: 1410

Species Fished: Scallops

Crew #: 22

Class: Lloyds Register Canada Fishing Factory

View More

Mersey Seven

Built: 1963 Lauzon Quebec (rebuilt 1995 & 2023)

Dimensions: 

Length: 39.32m

Breadth: 8m

Draught: 4.2m

Tonnage: 310 GT

HP: 1000

Species Fished: Scallops

Crew #:19

Class: Lloyds Register Canada Fishing Factory

Previous Names: Ann C. Spencer (until 1995) / Lady Comeau II (until 2023)

View More

Retired Vessels

Mersey Seafoods 1, Mersey Seven, Verna and Jean, Gladys and Pauline, Mersey Enterprise, Blue Haze, Jeffery Leigh, Cape Rock, Malagash, Bickerton Pride, Judith Suzanne, East Pack 1, Remtoft, Mersey Viking, BCM Atlantic, Janice and Jane, GS Mersey, Cardigan Lady, Souris Lady, Richmond Odyssey, Winchester, Charlotte Fin, Amy Usen, Michael Usen, Peter Usen

Our Facilities

Scallop Plant, Offices & Wharf – Liverpool, NS

Opened in 2019, Mersey Seafoods’ state-of-the-art scallop processing facility and head office signifies Mersey’s commitment to producing high-quality Atlantic Sea Scallops for markets around the world and the company’s commitment to our employees, their families, Liverpool, and the south shore region.

Located adjacent to our head office and scallop processing facility in Liverpool, NS, Mersey’s wharf supports vessels participating in the commercial lobster, herring, and tuna fisheries.

Wharf & Cold Storage – Country Harbour (Guysborough County), NS

Country Harbour is home to Mersey Seafoods coldwater shrimp operations. The deep-water harbour offers year-round access to our large wharf which is capable of docking vessels larger than 70m.
Our modern cold storage facility is located on site and capable of holding over 2,200 pallet positions at temperatures of -25°C or colder.

Port Mersey (Bowater) Wharf – Brooklyn (Queens County), NS

The former Bowater Mersey Paper Company Limited wharf provides 550’ of active wharf, utilized by Mersey’s off-shore scallop vessels and third party fishing companies.